Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thrive Health and Wellness (Collaborative) Limited (“Thrive Health and Wellness”, “we” or “us” or “our”) is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 12650294. Our registered office is at Suite 19, Maple Court, Grove Park, Maidenhead, SL6 3LW, England.

Thrive Health and Wellness is a digital content and services provider of wellbeing services to the corporate and consumer sectors. We gather and process your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice (“Notice”) and in compliance with the relevant data protection laws and regulations. This Notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how and why we process your personal data.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number CSN1383137, and act as the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“Data Protection Laws”) when processing your data. You can contact us at the email address at the end of this Notice.

The information we collect

We process your personal data to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this Notice.

The information that we collect includes: –

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Age Range
  • First Part of Postcode
  • Password – generated by you
  • Location ID number (if applicable for corporate sites)
  • IP address
  • Pages you visit
  • Preferences

 

We collect information in the following ways:

 

When you interact with us directly: this could be if you enquire about our services via telephone or email, subscribe to our platform as a consumer, click on any links in our website, provide your details on the online form, or otherwise provide us with your personal data.

 

When you access our services via your employer: which could be directly on our platform or via your employer’s communications portal or app.  This takes you to our web-based portal where we house and deliver all of our content and services. To access this platform, you need to register to obtain 24/7 access to health and wellbeing information, benefits products and specialist services.

 

Via Cookies when you use our app or visit our website via your computer, tablet or mobile device (Device): cookies automatically collect information about your Device, including: your browser type and IP address; broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services or information is of most interest to you.

For more information on the Cookies we use, please click here for our Cookie Policy. You may change your preferences at any time by adjusting the settings on your Device.

 

How we use your personal data

We use the personal data you provide through the registration form to authenticate you as an authorised user and to:

  • create a personal password for your login;
  • identify what content and services are the most visited by you;
  • send you marketing information and newsletters that may be of interest to you;
  • shape your experience by adapting our content to your preferences and interests; and
  • make improvements to our website.

Thrive Health and Wellness will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this Notice.

Marketing and promotions

When you register, we add your details to our marketing list so we can send you information from us and our Partners, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, you will receive regular health and wellbeing content from our Partners with information, exclusive offers and benefits directly to your inbox.

Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. If you wish to stop receiving the information, offers and benefits, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

  • contacting us at hello@thriveologie.co.uk
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails
  • updating your marketing preferences on your account profile.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Legal basis for processing your information

We collect and process the above information:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • with your consent (where your consent is legally required);
  • in accordance with any contract with you;
  • pursuant to our legitimate business interests to run an efficient business to:
    • provide you with information about us and our services;
    • register you to enable your access to our services;
    • manage our relationship with you;
    • tailor the content of the information we send to your preferences;
    • invite you to events; and
    • analyse how our services are used.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • to access the personal data held by us about you;
  • to have your personal data corrected where it is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time;
  • in certain circumstances and subject to applicable law, the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, or request that your personal data is erased;
  • where you have provided personal data voluntarily, or otherwise consented to its use, the right to withdraw your consent;
  • the right to complain to a data protection authority.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal data

Disclosing your personal data

We provide generic data to our clients covering how our platform is used. If you have accessed our services via your employer, we provide aggregated data to them to demonstrate how many people have accessed our website and for what purposes. We provide this as pseudonymised data meaning you are not specifically identified.

Partners and linking to websites

We have partnered with a selection of trusted third-party health and wellness providers to offer additional benefits and services to you. When you click on a link to a website owned by one of our Partners, including our health assessment partner, Fitech, you will leave our platform and your personal data will no longer be managed by us. Any personal data you then provide, content you click on, videos you launch or transactions you enter into are between you and our Partner. We have no control or access to any of that personal data.

If you follow a link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Always check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Party Suppliers

Thrive Health and Wellness uses the third party suppliers listed below to provide us with certain services. These parties are acting on our behalf and only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and this Notice. We take care to select our suppliers carefully and ensure there are appropriate technical and organisational controls in place to protect personal data.

Third partyPurposeLink to their privacy policy
SitegroundTo host our web portal.https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy
PipedriveTo host our email and customer relationship management services.https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy
Names.co.ukTo host our website and email services.https://www.names.co.uk/info/terms/privacy-policy

 

We do not disclose your personal data to anyone else without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Notice or where there is a legal requirement.

 

Transfers outside the EU

In order to support our services such as website hosting and email servers, we may use third parties that are based outside the UK or the European Economic Area in countries that may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal data. In these circumstances, we ensure that we have contracts in place with our providers to protect your personal data and ensure that data is processed in accordance with this Notice and the Data Protection Laws.

Securing your personal data

Thrive Health and Wellness takes every reasonable measure to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: SSL, TLS Encryptions, Restricted Access, Firewalls, Anti-virus /Malware.

How long we keep your data

Thrive Health and Wellness retains your personal data for as long as necessary to meet our business requirements and legal obligations. We keep your personal data for 1 year after you cease to use our services, after which time it will be de-identified and only retained to meet our contractual and legal obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent to this use at any time and we will keep such data until you notify us that you no longer wish to be contacted. We may keep your name on a suppression list to ensure that you do not receive further marketing messages.

 

Lodging a complaint

Thrive Health and Wellness processes your personal data in compliance with this Notice and in accordance with the data protection laws. If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority, the ICO:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Email: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

Contact us

We may amend this Notice at any time without your prior consent. However, please be assured that if the Notice changes in the future, we will not use the personal data you have submitted to us in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Notice,

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, or your dealings with our website, or wish to assert any of your privacy rights including withdrawing your consent for marketing, please contact us here: info@thrivehealthandwellness.co.uk.